Aldo

Rockland County

Village of Suffern, NY: zoning for new construction

15 districts Min residential lot 0.11–0.92 ac Orange & Rockland

Residential lots in the Village of Suffern run from a 0.11-acre minimum in One-Family Residence R-5 up to 0.92 acres in Multifamily Residence High-Rise, across 15 zoning districts in all. No local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. Power here is Orange & Rockland territory. The district table below has the setbacks, height limits and coverage - confirm the specifics with the building department at (845) 357-2603 before you rely on a figure.

Looking specifically at an accessory dwelling unit? See ADU rules for Suffern →

Zoning districts

District Min lot Setbacks F / S / R Max height ADU
One-Family Residence R-15 0.34 ac 35 / 20 / 40 ft 35 ft No
One-Family Residence R-10 0.23 ac 30 / 15 / 30 ft 35 ft No
One-Family Residence R-7.5 0.17 ac 25 / 12 / 25 ft 35 ft No
One-Family Residence R-5 0.11 ac 20 / 10 / 20 ft 35 ft No
Two-Family Residence 0.11 ac 20 / 10 / 20 ft 35 ft No
Two-Family Residence, Public Facilities 0.11 ac 20 / 10 / 20 ft 35 ft No
Multifamily Residence MR-15 0.11 ac 20 / 10 / 20 ft 35 ft No
Multifamily Residence High-Rise 0.92 ac 25 / 25 / 50 ft 70 ft No
Transit Development District 0.92 ac — 75 ft No
Professional Office PO-40 0.92 ac 35 / 25 / 30 ft 30 ft No
Professional Office PO-15 0.34 ac 35 / 20 / 40 ft 35 ft No
Central Business — 15 / 0 / 20 ft 45 ft No
General Business — 15 / 0 / 20 ft 50 ft No
Planned Light Industrial 0.92 ac 35 / 40 / 40 ft 40 ft No
Manufacturing — 30 / 25 / 25 ft 35 ft No

One-Family Residence R-15 - The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • Any permitted use other than a one-family house takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, with 50 ft in front, 25 ft to each side and 50 ft for the pair, and 50 ft to the rear.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

One-Family Residence R-10 - The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • Any permitted use other than a one-family house takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, with 40 ft in front, 25 ft to each side and 50 ft for the pair, 50 ft to the rear, and coverage cut to 25%.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

One-Family Residence R-7.5 - The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • Any permitted use other than a one-family house takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, with 40 ft in front, 25 ft to each side and 50 ft for the pair, 50 ft to the rear, and coverage cut to 25%.
  • The side yards must total 25 feet, so 12 feet on each side falls a foot short.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

One-Family Residence R-5 - The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • Any permitted use other than a one-family house takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, with 40 ft in front, 25 ft to each side and 50 ft for the pair, 50 ft to the rear, at 25% coverage.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Two-Family Residence - The figures shown are for a one-family house; a two-family or semiattached house follows its own set of figures, different in every respect.

  • A semiattached house is sized per unit at 4,000 square feet each on 0.0918 acres, the narrowest lot in the village at 40 ft of width, with a 20 ft side yard but only 20 ft for the two together.
  • A two-family detached house is sized per unit at 8,000 square feet each on 0.1837 acres, on 80 ft of width with 15 ft to each side and 30 ft for the pair.
  • Any other permitted use takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, 25 ft in front and to each side with 50 ft for the pair, 30 ft to the rear, at 30% coverage.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Two-Family Residence, Public Facilities - The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • A semiattached house is sized per unit at 4,000 square feet each on 0.0918 acres, the narrowest lot in the village at 40 ft of width, with a 20 ft side yard but only 20 ft for the two together.
  • A two-family detached house is sized per unit at 8,000 square feet each on 0.1837 acres, on 80 ft of width with 15 ft to each side and 30 ft for the pair.
  • Any other permitted use takes 1.3774 acres on 100 ft of width, 25 ft in front and to each side with 50 ft for the pair, 30 ft to the rear, at 30% coverage.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Multifamily Residence MR-15 - The figures shown are for a one-family dwelling, professional office or studio; the low-rise multiple dwellings this district exists for follow a separate set of figures.

  • A semiattached house is sized per unit at 4,000 square feet each on 0.0918 acres and 40 ft of width, with a 20 ft side yard but only 20 ft for the two together.
  • A two-family detached house is sized per unit at 8,000 square feet each on 0.1837 acres, on 80 ft of width with 15 ft to each side and 30 ft for the pair.
  • A low-rise multiple dwelling needs 0.9183 acres and any other use 1.3774 acres, both on 100 ft of width, 25 ft in front and on each side, 50 ft for the pair, 30 ft rear and 30% coverage.
  • Each apartment adds an area set by its size: 2,200 square feet for one to one and a half rooms, 2,700 for two, 3,200 for three, 3,700 for four, and none may exceed four and a half rooms.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Multifamily Residence High-Rise - The lot needs forty thousand square feet plus an added area for every apartment, set by apartment size as the Planning Board determines it, and no dwelling may exceed four and a half rooms.

  • Any other permitted use here is held to 0.4591 acres, 2.5 storeys and 37 ft against the six storeys and 70 ft a dwelling gets, with a 30 ft rear yard and 30% coverage.
  • The added area is 300 square feet per apartment of one to one and a half rooms, 450 for two to two and a half, 750 for three to three and a half and 950 for four to four and a half.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Transit Development District - No setback is required in this district, whether front, side or rear. The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit that counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • Under § 266-6 a building may include a commercial component on the first floor.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Professional Office PO-40 - The 5% coverage cap is a development limit that counts parking and drives as well as the building: on the forty-thousand-square-foot minimum lot it allows two thousand square feet of development in total.

  • One set of figures covers every permitted use in this district.
  • No separate cap on the building footprint applies.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Professional Office PO-15 - The figures shown are for the professional-office use. Residential lots are far smaller: a house needs five thousand square feet, a semiattached house four thousand a unit and a two-family house eight thousand a unit.

  • A house, professional office or studio needs 0.1148 acres on 50 ft of width, with 20 ft in front and to the rear, 10 ft to each side and 20 ft for the pair, and coverage rises to 35%.
  • A semiattached house takes 4,000 square feet per unit on 0.0918 acres and 40 ft of width; a two-family 8,000 square feet per unit on 0.1837 acres and 80 ft, with 15 ft each side.
  • Any other permitted use needs twenty thousand square feet on 100 feet of width, with 25 feet in front and on each side, 50 for the pair, 30 to the rear and 30% coverage.
  • The professional-office use covers every PO-40 use plus public utility substations and pumping stations.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Central Business - No minimum lot area is required, but where the property adjoins a residential district the side yard must be at least 20 feet, and any side yard that is provided must be at least 15 feet.

  • The front yard may be adjusted to an average setback taken from the adjacent properties.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

General Business - The figures shown apply only to business, professional and government offices, restaurants, indoor theatres and public buildings; every other permitted use follows a separate set of figures.

  • Every other permitted use needs fifty feet of width, thirty feet in front, fifteen on each side and thirty for the pair, thirty to the rear, 60% coverage, and two and a half storeys at forty feet.
  • No minimum lot area is required for either set of uses.
  • Where a side yard is provided, it must be at least 15 feet.
  • The coverage figure shown is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Planned Light Industrial - The 80% coverage cap is a development coverage limit, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building, and there is no separate footprint cap.

  • One set of figures covers every permitted use in this district.
  • The Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area and Scenic overlays, where mapped, carry no bulk of their own; the district's figures govern.

Manufacturing - No minimum lot area is required, only the 50 ft lot width. Where the lot abuts a residence district, the side setback and the rear setback each double from 25 ft to 50 ft.

  • The 50% coverage figure is development coverage, not a building-footprint cap, so it counts more than the building.
  • The same figures apply to every permitted use in the district.
  • Land in the Floodplain, Critical Environmental Area or Scenic overlay takes the bulk rules of the underlying district; those overlays set none of their own.

Short-term rentals

No local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. The Village of Suffern has no local short-term rental law, and that is not the same as permission. Its rental permit rule has no length-of-stay test, so treat a permit as required and confirm with the Village before listing.

Conditions the code attaches:

Good to know

Working out a budget? A standard-finish build here runs $229–$300/sq ft , and a conforming lot adds about $6,552 on top - see the full cost to build a house in Suffern, or what an ADU costs here.

Sizing up a specific parcel in Suffern?

Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.

Other Rockland County towns

Zoning figures for Village of Suffern are compiled from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-07-21) and provided for decision-support only - not legal, engineering, or architectural advice. Setback and dimensional standards often carry conditions and exceptions; verify with the building department at (845) 357-2603 before relying on any number. Source: the Offsite / Aldo zoning dataset.

Building outside these counties?

Aldo covers 15 New York counties today. Tell us your market and we'll build the zoning + feasibility data for it.