Shawangunk · ADU cost
What it costs to build an ADU in Shawangunk, NY
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Shawangunk runs roughly $200k–265k, or about $252–330/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $206–270/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the town will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the Town of Shawangunk maps 13 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.
Check a specific parcel for an ADU in Aldo, free →
ADU cost by size in Shawangunk
Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Ulster County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.
| Size | Type | $ / sq ft | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft | Studio | $334–$438 | $135k–175k |
| 600 sq ft | One bedroom | $280–$366 | $170k–220k |
| 800 sq ft | One bedroom, larger | $252–$330 | $200k–265k |
| 1,000 sq ft | Two bedroom | $236–$309 | $235k–310k |
400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.
600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.
800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.
1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.
Why the rate is higher than a house
The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.
| System | $ / sq ft in an ADU | If it scaled with floor area | Fixed per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$11 | $7 | — |
| Foundation | $17–$23 | $17 | — |
| Framing | $26–$32 | $26 | — |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $32–$41 | $32 | — |
| Plumbing | $28–$34 | $17 | 55% |
| Electrical | $19–$24 | $13 | 35% |
| HVAC | $23–$29 | $15 | 45% |
| Insulation | $7–$9 | $7 | — |
| Interior finishes | $33–$44 | $28 | 15% |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $19–$28 | $11 | 55% |
The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.
What the Shawangunk code says about accessory units
Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.
| District | Min lot | Setbacks F / S / R | Max height | ADU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LC Land Conservation District | — | — | — | No |
| RS-1 Ridge Stewardship District 1 | 7 ac | 50 / 50 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| RS-2 Ridge Stewardship District 2 | 3 ac | 50 / 50 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| R-Ag 1 Residential-Agricultural District 1 | 2 ac | 35 / 35 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| R-Ag 2 Residential-Agricultural District 2 | 2 ac | 35 / 35 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| R-Ag 4 Residential-Agricultural District 4 | 2 ac | 75 / 50 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| H-1 Hamlet District | 3 ac | 20 / 10 / 25 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| SB Small Business District | 1 ac | 30 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| 52BC Route 52 Business Corridor District | 1 ac | 35 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| HWG Hamlet of Wallkill Gateway District | 1 ac | 5 / 10 / 20 ft | 35 ft | No |
| MB-C Mixed Use Business-Conservation District | 50 ac | — | — | — |
| A-I Airport Industrial District | 1 ac | 50 / 25 / 30 ft | 35 ft | No |
| R-Ag 3 (former district, not in the current Zoning Law) | — | — | — | — |
LC Land Conservation District - The LC district covers surplus federal land from the Galeville Army Airport, set aside for permanent open space and limited development by the Town for indoor and outdoor recreation. No lot area, yard, width, depth, coverage or height standards are published for it.
- Principal permitted uses are recreational: baseball, football, golf, playground, skating rinks, skiing, soccer, swimming pools, tennis courts and a wildlife preserve (§ 177-6A(2)).
- Other compatible recreational or conservation management activities are also listed among the principal permitted uses.
- Because the district has no published dimensional standards, confirm lot and yard requirements for any proposal with the building department.
RS-1 Ridge Stewardship District 1 - In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board the minimum lot falls to 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both. Public water or sewer does not otherwise move the 7 acre minimum.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
RS-2 Ridge Stewardship District 2 - In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board the minimum lot falls to 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both. Public water or sewer does not otherwise move the 3 acre minimum.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
R-Ag 1 Residential-Agricultural District 1 - The minimum lot drops to 15,000 sq ft with public sewer and 10,000 sq ft with public water and sewer. In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board it is 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
R-Ag 2 Residential-Agricultural District 2 - The minimum lot drops to 1 acre with public sewer, with or without public water. In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board it is 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
R-Ag 4 Residential-Agricultural District 4 - In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board the minimum lot falls to 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both. Public water or sewer does not otherwise move the 2 acre minimum.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
H-1 Hamlet District - The minimum lot drops to 20,000 sq ft with public sewer and 15,000 sq ft with public water and sewer. A maximum front yard of 30 ft also applies, a build-to limit rather than a setback.
- In a cluster subdivision approved by the Planning Board the minimum lot is 20,000 sq ft without public water or sewer, 15,000 with either and 10,000 with both.
- A cluster lot that is not served by public water or sewer needs Ulster County Department of Health approval.
- Lot widths and yards in a cluster are not set by the district schedule; the Planning Board fixes them at plat approval and they are shown on the plat.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
SB Small Business District - The minimum lot drops to 10,000 sq ft with public sewer and 5,000 sq ft with public water and sewer. A principal use is limited to an existing building or a new one with a footprint of no more than 5,000 square feet.
- A larger footprint, or a principal use within 50 feet of a residence on one side lot line, is a special use.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line set by this district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
52BC Route 52 Business Corridor District - The minimum lot drops to 30,000 sq ft with public sewer and 20,000 sq ft with public water and sewer. A principal use is limited to an existing building or a new one with a footprint of no more than 3,000 square feet.
- A new building with a larger footprint is a special use.
- A single-family detached dwelling standing when the law took effect is a permitted use and may be altered or expanded within the figures for this district.
- Site access has to sit near a shared property line so that it can serve the adjoining property too, and the Planning Board may require access easements.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two differ the more restrictive applies.
HWG Hamlet of Wallkill Gateway District - The minimum lot drops to 30,000 sq ft with public sewer and 20,000 sq ft with public water and sewer. A maximum front yard of 25 ft also applies, a build-to limit rather than a setback.
- A principal use is limited to an existing building or a new one with a footprint of no more than 5,000 square feet, and a larger footprint is a special use.
- Within the aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, though it can reach 55% where the site plan builds in aquifer recharge and stormwater quality features.
- Those features, such as filter strips, vegetated swales, rain gardens, green roofs or porous pavement, go to the Town Engineer or another design professional acceptable to the Planning Board.
- A single-family detached dwelling standing when the law took effect is a permitted use and may be altered or expanded within the figures for this district.
- The coverage limit is on impervious coverage, not on buildings alone.
MB-C Mixed Use Business-Conservation District - The 50 acre minimum shown is the figure for a lot with public water and sewer, and Schedule I leaves the other two service rows blank. Impervious coverage is capped at 35%, and Schedule I sets no separate cap on building coverage.
- Schedule I prints no yard, width, depth or height figures for MBC at all.
- Within the AQ-O aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two limits differ the more restrictive applies.
- The BH-O and AQ-O overlays may vary other requirements too.
- § 177-84 carries grandfathering provisions.
- A business park must keep at least 50 percent of its land as permanent open space, with no more than 10 percent of its floor area in retail and no more than 40 percent residential.
- A park is set up through a master plan approved by the Town Board under § 177-6K(6), and its design guidelines may set the park's own lot sizes and setbacks.
A-I Airport Industrial District - All three of Schedule I's service rows are one acre, so the minimum lot area does not fall where public sewer, or public water and sewer, is available. Impervious coverage is capped at 50%, and Schedule I sets no separate cap on building coverage.
- A-I also has a maximum front yard of 25 ft.
- § 177-13.B carries additional height limitations beyond the three stories and 35 ft in Schedule I.
- Within the AQ-O aquifer protection overlay impervious coverage is capped at 30%, and where the two limits differ the more restrictive applies.
- Lot width is measured at the setback line given by the district's front yard, and on a flag lot between the side lot lines at the front line.
- The BH-O and AQ-O overlays may vary other requirements too.
- § 177-84 carries grandfathering provisions.
R-Ag 3 (former district, not in the current Zoning Law) - R-Ag 3 is not a district under the current zoning law, so no lot, yard, coverage or height standard applies under that name. A parcel labeled R-Ag 3 on older county mapping takes the standards of the district the Official Zoning Map adopted August 3, 2023 places it in.
- § 177-1 does not establish this district, and Schedule I has no column of standards for it.
- The R-Ag 3 standards from the 2009 code no longer apply.
- Confirm the parcel's current district with the building department before relying on any dimensional figure.
Size limits on record in Shawangunk
Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Shawangunk:
- RS-1 Ridge Stewardship District 1The unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- RS-2 Ridge Stewardship District 2The unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- R-Ag 1 Residential-Agricultural District 1The unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- R-Ag 2 Residential-Agricultural District 2The unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- R-Ag 4 Residential-Agricultural District 4The unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- H-1 Hamlet DistrictThe unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- SB Small Business DistrictThe unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- 52BC Route 52 Business Corridor DistrictThe unit must be 400 to 650 square feet of gross floor area and no more than 30 percent of the total floor area of the house, with no more than two bedrooms.
- MB-C Mixed Use Business-Conservation DistrictAn accessory dwelling must be at least 400 and no more than 650 square feet of gross floor area, and no more than 30 percent of the principal dwelling's total floor area (§ 177-23.2E(6)).
Costs an ADU adds that a house does not
- Septic and water A second dwelling adds bedrooms to the design flow, which on an unsewered parcel often means expanding or replacing the existing system rather than tapping it. This is the single most common reason an ADU budget moves after design, and it is site-specific enough that no model should quote it - get it evaluated early.
- Utility service Central Hudson territory. A detached unit needs power run to it, and whether it goes on its own meter or subfeeds the main house changes both the cost and the permit path.
- Access and parking Many codes require an added parking space for the accessory unit, and a detached unit usually needs a driveway extension or a path, both of which count against a lot-coverage or impervious-surface cap.
- Short-term rentalsShort-term rentals allowed with registration. Renting a home here for less than 30 consecutive days needs a town short-term rental license under Local Law No. 3 of 2025. The license runs one year from issuance and does not transfer to a new owner, so a purchaser must apply afresh. Separate question from whether you can build the unit.
- Zoning codeshawangunk.gov/wp-content/uploads/bsk-pdf-manager/2025/04/Local-Law-No.-2-of-2023-Codification-of-the-Zoning-Law-of-the-Town-of-Shawangunk.pdf
- Building dept(845) 895-2611
Sizing up a specific parcel in Shawangunk?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building a full house instead?
A standard-finish house in Shawangunk runs $206–270/sq ft, about $370k–485k at 1,800 sq ft , plus roughly $15,663 for a conforming lot. See what it costs to build a house in Shawangunk.
ADU cost in nearby towns
All Ulster County towns: Kingston (City) · Denning · Esopus · Gardiner · Hardenburgh · Hurley · Lloyd · Marbletown · Marlborough · New Paltz · Olive · Plattekill · Rochester · Rosendale · Saugerties · Shandaken · Ulster · Wawarsing · Woodstock
More on Shawangunk: Can you build an ADU here? · Zoning for new construction · Ulster County build cost
ADU cost in Shawangunk: common questions
How much does it cost to build an ADU in Shawangunk, NY?
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Town of Shawangunk runs roughly $200k–265k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $135k–175k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.
Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Shawangunk?
Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $252–330/sq ft against $206–270/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.
Are ADUs allowed in Shawangunk?
Town of Shawangunk has 13 districts. 8 districts allow ADUs with occupancy restrictions, 3 do not. 2 districts have incomplete data - verify with the building department at (845) 895-2611. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker before you spend money on design.
Can I rent an ADU in Shawangunk short term?
Short-term rentals allowed with registration for Town of Shawangunk. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.
ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Ulster County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the Town of Shawangunk vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed 2026-09-18; verify with the building department at (845) 895-2611 before relying on any answer. Sources: the Offsite / Aldo cost engine and zoning dataset.