Aldo

Kingston · ADU cost

What it costs to build an ADU in Kingston, NY

800 sq ft ≈ $200k–265k $252–330/sq ft 12 districts Central Hudson

An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Kingston runs roughly $200k–265k, or about $252–330/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $206–270/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the city will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the City of Kingston maps 12 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.

Check a specific parcel for an ADU in Aldo, free →

ADU cost by size in Kingston

Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Ulster County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.

SizeType$ / sq ftEstimated total
400 sq ft Studio $334–$438 $135k–175k
600 sq ft One bedroom $280–$366 $170k–220k
800 sq ft One bedroom, larger $252–$330 $200k–265k
1,000 sq ft Two bedroom $236–$309 $235k–310k

400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.

600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.

800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.

1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.

Why the rate is higher than a house

The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.

System$ / sq ft in an ADUIf it scaled with floor areaFixed per unit
Site work $7–$11 $7 —
Foundation $17–$23 $17 —
Framing $26–$32 $26 —
Envelope - roof, siding, windows $32–$41 $32 —
Plumbing $28–$34 $17 55%
Electrical $19–$24 $13 35%
HVAC $23–$29 $15 45%
Insulation $7–$9 $7 —
Interior finishes $33–$44 $28 15%
Millwork & cabinetry $19–$28 $11 55%

The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.

What the Kingston code says about accessory units

Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.

District Min lot Setbacks F / S / R Max height ADU
T5 Main Street (T5-MS) — 0 / 0 / 5 ft — As of right
T5 Flex (T5-F) — 0 / 0 / 10 ft — As of right
T5 Neighborhood (T5N) — 0 / 0 / 5 ft — As of right
T4 Main Street (T4-MS) — 0 / 0 / 10 ft — As of right
T4 Neighborhood-Open (T4N-O) — 5 / 3 / 10 ft — As of right
T4 Neighborhood (T4N) — 10 / 8 / 15 ft — As of right
T3 Neighborhood-Open (T3N-O) — 20 / 8 / 15 ft — As of right
T3 Neighborhood (T3N) — 20 / 8 / 15 ft — As of right
T3 Large Lot (T3L) — 20 / 10 / 20 ft — As of right
T2 Conservation (T2C) — 20 / 15 / 20 ft — As of right
T1 Natural (T1N) — — — No
SD-W Waterfront Special District — 25 / 12 / - ft — No

T5 Main Street (T5-MS) - Building placement follows a build-to zone, with the front wall between 0 and 5 ft of the front line, and the building footprint is capped at 25,000 sq ft.

  • Height is regulated in stories rather than feet, with a maximum of 4 stories.
  • Up to 6 stories are possible on Broadway and the Cornell Corridor under the bonus height incentive in § 405-20.
  • The added stories are earned by meeting the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.
  • Maximum lot width is 200 ft.

T5 Flex (T5-F) - Buildings are capped at 4 stories, or up to 6 stories with a bonus. The front wall has to be placed between 0 and 15 ft from the front line, so front placement is a set range, not just a minimum.

  • The rear setback is 5 ft where the lot abuts an alley.
  • Lot width is capped at a maximum of 150 ft.
  • The added stories are earned under the § 405-20 bonus height incentive by meeting the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.
  • Height is regulated in stories rather than in feet.
  • No maximum building footprint is set.

T5 Neighborhood (T5N) - Height here is set in stories, not feet: 3.5 stories, or 4.5 on the Broadway/Cornell Corridor. Any building's footprint is capped at 10,000 sq ft, and lot width at 100 ft.

  • Front placement is a build-to range of 0 to 10 ft.
  • The story ceiling can rise under the § 405-20 bonus height incentive, which is earned through the § 405-19 affordable housing standards.
  • A ceiling of 5.5 stories with that bonus is also published for this district, and how it squares with the 4.5 stories on the corridor is not confirmed.

T4 Main Street (T4-MS) - Buildings here are capped at three stories and a 6,000 square foot footprint, and lot width is capped at 150 ft. Height is set in stories rather than feet.

  • The front of the building must sit between 0 and 5 ft of the front lot line.
  • The rear setback drops to 5 ft where the lot backs on an alley.
  • A fourth story is available through the bonus height incentive in § 405-20, earned by meeting the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.

T4 Neighborhood-Open (T4N-O) - Building size is capped twice: coverage of 70% and a maximum footprint of 5,000 sq ft. Height is set in stories rather than feet, with 2.5 stories allowed and up to 3.5 stories under a bonus.

  • The front setback is contextual with neighboring buildings, or 5 to 15 ft.
  • The rear setback is 10 ft to a lot line but 5 ft where the rear is served by an alley.
  • The 3 ft side setback is the midblock minimum.
  • The taller story ceiling is earned under the § 405-20 bonus height incentive, through the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.

T4 Neighborhood (T4N) - Building footprint is capped at 4,000 sq ft, on top of the 70% building coverage limit. Height is regulated in stories rather than feet, with a maximum of 2.5 stories.

  • The front setback is contextual, or 10 to 25 ft, so the 10 ft figure is not the only outcome.
  • The 8 ft side setback is a midblock minimum and is contextual.
  • Story limits can rise under the bonus height incentive in § 405-20, earned by meeting the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.

T3 Neighborhood-Open (T3N-O) - Buildings are capped at a 4,000 sq ft footprint, and lots are limited to a maximum width of 100 ft. Height is set in stories rather than feet, with 2.5 stories the maximum.

  • Up to 3.5 stories is possible under the bonus height incentive of § 405-20, which is earned through the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.
  • The front setback is contextual, with the 20 ft minimum applying where there are no adjacent buildings.
  • The 8 ft side setback is a contextual midblock minimum.

T3 Neighborhood (T3N) - Height here is set in stories, not feet: 2.5 stories, with no bonus height available. Any building's footprint is capped at 4,000 sq ft, and lot width at 100 ft.

  • The front setback is contextual, and the 20 ft minimum applies where there are no adjacent buildings.
  • The 8 ft side minimum is the midblock standard.

T3 Large Lot (T3L) - Buildings are capped at a 4,000 square foot footprint and 2.5 stories, and height here is regulated in stories rather than feet. On a corner, the street-side setback is 20 ft instead of the 10 ft midblock side setback.

  • The front setback is a 20 ft minimum, or it may be set contextually to match the block.
  • Additional stories can be earned through the bonus height incentive in § 405-20, which is tied to the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.

T2 Conservation (T2C) - Building footprint here is capped at 4,000 square feet, and buildings are limited to 2.5 stories. Height is regulated in stories rather than feet.

  • Where a side lot line runs along a street, the setback on that side is 20 ft.
  • The story limit can rise under the bonus height incentive in § 405-20, which is earned by meeting the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.
  • The district is intended for low-density conservation character.

T1 Natural (T1N) - T1 Natural is set aside for open space and natural resource preservation, and no residential construction is permitted here.

  • Civic buildings are allowed only with City approval.
  • Height in this district is set in stories rather than feet, so no height in feet is published.
  • Story limits can rise under the bonus height incentive in § 405-20, which is earned through the affordable housing standards in § 405-19.

SD-W Waterfront Special District - The Waterfront Mixed-Use overlay is available only by major site plan approval. It puts a build-to zone of 10 ft to 25 ft in place of the front setback, takes the mid-block side setback to zero, cuts the waterfront setback to 20 ft, and sets aside the 1.2 floor area ratio.

  • A waterfront setback of 30 ft applies in addition to the yards shown.
  • The overlay allows 3 to 4 stories plus a bonus, against up to 2.5 stories otherwise, and caps the building footprint at 20,000 sq ft.
  • The overlay is given in exchange for a 20 ft waterfront public access easement and 40 ft side public access easements aligned with existing street intersections.
  • An applicant must show that site conditions, including environmental constraints and bulkhead condition, support the development.
  • The 12 ft side setback shown is the mid-block figure, and height here is set in stories rather than feet.
Check my address for ADU feasibility → Free · no account needed to start

Size limits on record in Kingston

Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Kingston:

Costs an ADU adds that a house does not

Sizing up a specific parcel in Kingston?

Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.

Building a full house instead?

A standard-finish house in Kingston runs $206–270/sq ft, about $370k–485k at 1,800 sq ft . See what it costs to build a house in Kingston.

ADU cost in nearby towns

ADU cost in Kingston: common questions

How much does it cost to build an ADU in Kingston, NY?

An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in City of Kingston runs roughly $200k–265k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $135k–175k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.

Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Kingston?

Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $252–330/sq ft against $206–270/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.

Are ADUs allowed in Kingston?

City of Kingston has 12 districts. 10 districts allow ADUs, 2 do not. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker or confirm with the building department at (845) 334-3902 before you spend money on design.

Can I rent an ADU in Kingston short term?

Short-term rentals allowed with registration for City of Kingston. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.

ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Ulster County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the City of Kingston vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed Apr 2026; verify with the building department at (845) 334-3902 before relying on any answer. Sources: the Offsite / Aldo cost engine and zoning dataset.

Building outside these counties?

Aldo covers 15 New York counties today. Tell us your market and we'll build the zoning + feasibility data for it.