Aldo

Mechanicville · ADU cost

What it costs to build an ADU in Mechanicville, NY

800 sq ft ≈ $200k–260k $249–327/sq ft 7 districts National Grid

An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Mechanicville runs roughly $200k–260k, or about $249–327/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $204–268/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the city will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the City of Mechanicville maps 7 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.

Check a specific parcel for an ADU in Aldo, free →

ADU cost by size in Mechanicville

Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Saratoga County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.

SizeType$ / sq ftEstimated total
400 sq ft Studio $331–$433 $130k–175k
600 sq ft One bedroom $276–$362 $165k–215k
800 sq ft One bedroom, larger $249–$327 $200k–260k
1,000 sq ft Two bedroom $233–$305 $235k–305k

400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.

600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.

800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.

1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.

Why the rate is higher than a house

The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.

System$ / sq ft in an ADUIf it scaled with floor areaFixed per unit
Site work $7–$11 $7 —
Foundation $16–$23 $16 —
Framing $25–$32 $25 —
Envelope - roof, siding, windows $32–$41 $32 —
Plumbing $28–$34 $16 55%
Electrical $18–$24 $13 35%
HVAC $23–$28 $15 45%
Insulation $7–$9 $7 —
Interior finishes $32–$43 $27 15%
Millwork & cabinetry $18–$28 $11 55%

The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.

What the Mechanicville code says about accessory units

Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.

District Min lot Setbacks F / S / R Max height ADU
R Residential 0.092 ac 25 / 5 / 20 ft 40 ft No
MFTR Multifamily/Townhouse Residential 0.092 ac 20 / 5 / 15 ft — No
GC General Commercial — 0 / 5 / 15 ft 45 ft No
RC Restricted Commercial — 10 / 5 / 0 ft 45 ft No
LI Light Industrial 0.11 ac 0 / 5 / 15 ft 45 ft No
WMU Waterfront Mixed Use 0.51 ac 0 / 0 / 15 ft 75 ft No
PDD Planned Development District 1 ac 0 / 0 / 0 ft 75 ft No

R Residential - The 4,000 sq ft minimum is for building on a lot previously of record. New dwelling construction on a lot not previously of record needs at least 5,000 sq ft, so check the deed before assuming 4,000.

  • A two-family dwelling is a permitted principal use and the second unit costs 2,500 sq ft on top of the 4,000 sq ft base, so 6,500 sq ft in all, plus 250 sq ft of usable open space.
  • Each dwelling unit in excess of the first adds 2,500 sq ft of lot area and 250 sq ft of usable open space on top of the district minimum: three units need 9,000 sq ft, four need 11,500.
  • The two side yards must add up to at least 14 ft, so 5 ft and 5 ft conforms on the one-side rule and fails the sum.
  • A multiple dwelling is a special use here, and the land it needs depends on the unit count through that additive rule.
  • A use listed as permitted in, or excluded from, a district is deemed excluded from any more restrictive district unless the text says otherwise, so a permission does not travel down.

MFTR Multifamily/Townhouse Residential - The code states no maximum height and no coverage cap in MFTR, and that is its own position rather than a gap: the R district's three stories, 40 ft and 40% coverage do not apply here.

  • § 200-12D gives a single-family home 4,000 sq ft and all other residential structures 5,000 sq ft, and § 200-12C adds 2,500 sq ft of lot area for each dwelling unit in a structure of 2 units or more.
  • So a 4-unit building needs the greater of 5,000 sq ft and four times 2,500, which is 10,000 sq ft; above two units the density rule is what binds.
  • Condominiums, townhouses and multifamily structures of two or more units, for sale individually or for rent, are all principal permitted uses, with no special use permit anywhere in the district.
  • More than one principal structure may stand on one lot of record, which is what makes a townhouse cluster deliverable without subdivision.
  • The two side yards must add up to at least 14 ft, with at least 5 ft on any one side, and that sum applies to any principal building on the lot.

GC General Commercial - The code sets no minimum lot area, width or depth here and no front yard, so a building may stand on the front property line on a lot of any size. A one-family dwelling is permitted by right, while a two-family or a multiple dwelling needs a special permit.

  • The district has no minimum lot area except where a dwelling use is provided, and then it requires 2,500 sq ft of lot area and 250 sq ft of usable open space for each dwelling unit.
  • The side yard rises from at least 5 ft to at least 10 ft where the lot abuts any land in a residence district.
  • A use listed as permitted in, or excluded from, a district is deemed excluded from any more restrictive district unless the text says otherwise, so a permission does not travel down.

RC Restricted Commercial - No new dwelling use is permitted in RC except a multiple dwelling by special permit. Coverage is 60% for non-resident use and drops to 50% on any lot with a dwelling use.

  • The code sets no minimum lot area or dimensions here, but a dwelling use adds 2,500 sq ft of lot area and 250 sq ft of usable open space for each dwelling unit.
  • The 10 ft front yard exists to provide access drives and off-street parking, so it is not space to build or landscape on.
  • Where the rear yard abuts a residence district it must be at least 10 ft.
  • The side yard rises from at least 5 ft to at least 10 ft where the yard abuts a residence district.
  • A use listed as permitted in, or excluded from, a district is deemed excluded from any more restrictive district unless the text says otherwise, so a permission does not travel down.

LI Light Industrial - No new dwelling use is permitted in LI in any form, so the residential permissions that reach GC stop at this line. The yards are not stated in this district at all: they are the same as GC's, and a change there moves this district too.

  • The side yard rises from at least 5 ft to at least 10 ft where the lot abuts any land in a residence district.
  • A junkyard is the only special use.
  • Every industrial use must also produce no objectionable effluent, odor, smoke, dust, fumes, light, noise, radiation or other effect in any residence district area.
  • A use listed as permitted in, or excluded from, a district is deemed excluded from any more restrictive district unless the text says otherwise, so a permission does not travel down.

WMU Waterfront Mixed Use - The zero front and side yards are the code's own figures, so a building may stand on the front and side lines. Multiple principal uses are permitted on any lot, which with 90% coverage and 75 ft of height is what makes a genuine mixed-use block deliverable.

  • One-family and multi-family dwellings, apartments and condominiums are permitted by right here, alongside offices and a broad retail and commercial list, and nothing in it needs a special use permit.
  • No per-unit land requirement is stated for multi-family here, unlike R, GC and RC, which each impose 2,500 sq ft and 250 sq ft of usable open space per unit.
  • Density is not settled either way, so confirm unit count with the Building and Code Department at (518) 664-9884 before underwriting it.
  • The code states a lot area and no lot width or depth at all.
  • Parking under § 200-30 is the only other constraint the district names, subject to the shared parking and cross easement provisions of § 200-16(AA)C.

PDD Planned Development District - The 1 acre minimum attaches to a commercial or light industrial use rather than to the district as a whole, and there is no maximum coverage restriction at all. The whole envelope can be modified or waived by the ZBA/Planning Commission.

  • The code sets no minimum lot width, no minimum lot depth and no minimum front, rear or side yard, and says so in terms.
  • A project with less acreage will be considered where the applicant demonstrates that the objectives of the article are met, so the acre is a starting point rather than a threshold.
  • The acre excludes existing streets, easements and dedicated land or water areas above 5% of the minimum gross acreage.
  • A site proposed for two or more of the listed use types must carry the aggregate gross land area required for each.
  • No residential use is permitted. The uses run to retail in a planned shopping complex of at least three acres, indoor amusement, health care, office, hotel, parking, park, church and light industrial.
  • Once a site plan is approved it locks: no change to the structures, amenities or approved uses without resubmission to the ZBA/Planning Commission.
Check my address for ADU feasibility → Free · no account needed to start

Size limits on record in Mechanicville

Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Mechanicville:

Costs an ADU adds that a house does not

Sizing up a specific parcel in Mechanicville?

Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.

Building a full house instead?

A standard-finish house in Mechanicville runs $204–268/sq ft, about $370k–480k at 1,800 sq ft , plus roughly $18,360 for a conforming lot. See what it costs to build a house in Mechanicville.

ADU cost in nearby towns

ADU cost in Mechanicville: common questions

How much does it cost to build an ADU in Mechanicville, NY?

An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in City of Mechanicville runs roughly $200k–260k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $130k–175k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.

Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Mechanicville?

Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $249–327/sq ft against $204–268/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.

Are ADUs allowed in Mechanicville?

City of Mechanicville has 7 districts. All districts prohibit ADUs. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker or confirm with the building department at (518) 664-9884 before you spend money on design.

Can I rent an ADU in Mechanicville short term?

No local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission for City of Mechanicville. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.

ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Saratoga County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the City of Mechanicville vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed 2026-08-02; verify with the building department at (518) 664-9884 before relying on any answer. Sources: the Offsite / Aldo cost engine and zoning dataset.

Building outside these counties?

Aldo covers 15 New York counties today. Tell us your market and we'll build the zoning + feasibility data for it.