Union Vale · ADU cost
What it costs to build an ADU in Union Vale, NY
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Union Vale runs roughly $210k–275k, or about $263–345/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $215–282/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the town will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the Town of Union Vale maps 9 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.
Check a specific parcel for an ADU in Aldo, free →
ADU cost by size in Union Vale
Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Dutchess County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.
| Size | Type | $ / sq ft | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft | Studio | $349–$457 | $140k–185k |
| 600 sq ft | One bedroom | $292–$382 | $175k–230k |
| 800 sq ft | One bedroom, larger | $263–$345 | $210k–275k |
| 1,000 sq ft | Two bedroom | $246–$322 | $245k–320k |
400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.
600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.
800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.
1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.
Why the rate is higher than a house
The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.
| System | $ / sq ft in an ADU | If it scaled with floor area | Fixed per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site work | $8–$12 | $8 | — |
| Foundation | $17–$24 | $17 | — |
| Framing | $27–$34 | $27 | — |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $34–$43 | $34 | — |
| Plumbing | $29–$36 | $17 | 55% |
| Electrical | $19–$25 | $13 | 35% |
| HVAC | $24–$30 | $15 | 45% |
| Insulation | $8–$10 | $8 | — |
| Interior finishes | $34–$46 | $29 | 15% |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $19–$29 | $12 | 55% |
The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.
What the Union Vale code says about accessory units
Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.
| District | Min lot | Setbacks F / S / R | Max height | ADU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Development 10 District | 10 ac | 100 / 75 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Residential Agricultural 5 District | 5 ac | 100 / 50 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Residential Agricultural 3 District | 3 ac | 75 / 35 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Residential 1.5 District | 1.5 ac | 50 / 35 / 40 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Residential 1 District | 1 ac | 35 / 35 / 35 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Hamlet District | 1.5 ac | 40 / 25 / 40 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Neighborhood Commercial District | 1 ac | 40 / 25 / 40 ft | 35 ft | Special permit |
| Town Center District | — | 20 / 25 / 80 ft | 35 ft | No |
| Airport District | 2.5 ac | 100 / 50 / 50 ft | 35 ft | No |
Rural Development 10 District - At least 85% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap. Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 75 ft front, 50 ft side and 50 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Lot frontage is 375 ft, the same as the lot width at the building line.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Residential Agricultural 5 District - At least 80% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap. Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 60 ft front, 25 ft side and 40 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Lot frontage is 275 ft, the same as the lot width at the building line.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Residential Agricultural 3 District - At least 75% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap. Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 45 ft front, 20 ft side and 25 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Lot frontage is 225 ft, the same as the lot width at the building line.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Residential 1.5 District - At least 70% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap. Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 30 ft front, 20 ft side and 20 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Lot frontage is 175 ft, the same as the lot width at the building line.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Residential 1 District - At least 65% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap. Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 25 ft front, 20 ft side and 15 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Lot frontage is 150 ft, the same as the lot width at the building line.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Hamlet District - Lot frontage is 100 ft but width at the building line is 150 ft, so a lot that fronts the road adequately can still be too narrow where the house goes. At least 50% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap.
- Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 25 ft front, 15 ft side and 15 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Neighborhood Commercial District - Lot frontage is 100 ft but width at the building line is 150 ft, so a lot that fronts the road adequately can still be too narrow where the building goes. At least 40% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap.
- Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 30 ft front, 15 ft side and 30 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Town Center District - Residential density is one dwelling unit per half acre before any approved density bonus, in place of a minimum lot area. The front setback is a range of 20 ft to 35 ft, so a building may not be set further back than 35 ft.
- A commercial lot needs at least two acres, and a commercial building footprint is capped at 2,500 sq ft, or 4,000 sq ft for food and grocery store uses.
- Residential development fronting Route 55 must give at least 15% of total building square footage to commercial uses, and the last 25% of units get no certificate of occupancy until that is complete.
- The 25 ft side yard and 20 ft parking side setback may be cut to zero for zero-lot-line development authorised by special use permit where emergency vehicle access is adequate.
- Commercial, multifamily, townhouse and mixed-use development must also meet the TC Design Standards at § 210 Attachment 3.
- Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 20 ft front, 20 ft side and 30 ft rear, and parking must go to the rear or side of the principal building.
- At least 50% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap.
Airport District - Lot frontage is 100 ft but width at the building line is 200 ft, so a lot that fronts the road adequately can still be too narrow where the building goes. At least 35% of the lot must be left as open space, a separate test from the coverage cap.
- Parking areas and access driveways have their own setbacks of 35 ft front, 15 ft side and 20 ft rear.
- Parking may not go in any front yard setback and must go to the rear or side of the principal building, with landscaping and screening under § 210-25B.
- Coverage counts the footprint of all principal and accessory structures, excluding uncovered porches, terraces and steps.
- These standards apply to permitted uses; Article VI may set extraordinary standards for special permit uses.
Size limits on record in Union Vale
Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Union Vale:
- Rural Development 10 DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Residential Agricultural 5 DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Residential Agricultural 3 DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Residential 1.5 DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Residential 1 DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Hamlet DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Neighborhood Commercial DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Town Center DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
- Airport DistrictHabitable floor area is capped at 35% of the principal dwelling's or 1,000 sq ft, whichever is more restrictive, with a 450 sq ft minimum and at most two bedrooms.
Costs an ADU adds that a house does not
- Septic and water A second dwelling adds bedrooms to the design flow, which on an unsewered parcel often means expanding or replacing the existing system rather than tapping it. This is the single most common reason an ADU budget moves after design, and it is site-specific enough that no model should quote it - get it evaluated early.
- Utility service Central Hudson territory. A detached unit needs power run to it, and whether it goes on its own meter or subfeeds the main house changes both the cost and the permit path.
- Access and parking Many codes require an added parking space for the accessory unit, and a detached unit usually needs a driveway extension or a path, both of which count against a lot-coverage or impervious-surface cap.
- Short-term rentalsShort-term rentals allowed with local rules. Short-term rental is a regulated use here: § 210-85A treats letting a dwelling unit for less than 30 days as an accessory use or supplementary business. Which districts it is allowed in, and whether a permit is needed, is not confirmed, so check with the town first. Separate question from whether you can build the unit.
- Zoning codeecode360.com/7977116
- Building dept(845) 724-5600
Sizing up a specific parcel in Union Vale?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building a full house instead?
A standard-finish house in Union Vale runs $215–282/sq ft, about $390k–510k at 1,800 sq ft , plus roughly $22,425 for a conforming lot. See what it costs to build a house in Union Vale.
ADU cost in nearby towns
All Dutchess County towns: Beacon (City) · Poughkeepsie (City) · Amenia · Beekman · Clinton · Dover · East Fishkill · Fishkill · Hyde Park · La Grange · Milan · North East · Pawling · Pine Plains · Pleasant Valley · Poughkeepsie · Red Hook · Rhinebeck · Stanford · Wappinger · Washington · Fishkill (Village) · Millbrook (Village) · Millerton (Village) · Pawling (Village) · Red Hook (Village) · Rhinebeck (Village) · Tivoli (Village) · Wappingers Falls (Village)
More on Union Vale: Can you build an ADU here? · Zoning for new construction · Dutchess County build cost
ADU cost in Union Vale: common questions
How much does it cost to build an ADU in Union Vale, NY?
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Town of Union Vale runs roughly $210k–275k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $140k–185k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.
Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Union Vale?
Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $263–345/sq ft against $215–282/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.
Are ADUs allowed in Union Vale?
Town of Union Vale has 9 districts. 7 districts allow ADUs with a special-use permit, 2 do not. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker or confirm with the building department at (845) 724-5600 before you spend money on design.
Can I rent an ADU in Union Vale short term?
Short-term rentals allowed with local rules for Town of Union Vale. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.
ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Dutchess County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the Town of Union Vale vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed 2026-08-16; verify with the building department at (845) 724-5600 before relying on any answer. Sources: the Offsite / Aldo cost engine and zoning dataset.