Sidney · ADU cost
What it costs to build an ADU in Sidney, NY
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Sidney runs roughly $185k–245k, or about $233–305/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $191–250/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the village will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the Village of Sidney maps 7 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.
Check a specific parcel for an ADU in Aldo, free →
ADU cost by size in Sidney
Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Delaware County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.
| Size | Type | $ / sq ft | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft | Studio | $309–$404 | $125k–160k |
| 600 sq ft | One bedroom | $258–$338 | $155k–205k |
| 800 sq ft | One bedroom, larger | $233–$305 | $185k–245k |
| 1,000 sq ft | Two bedroom | $218–$285 | $220k–285k |
400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.
600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.
800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.
1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.
Why the rate is higher than a house
The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.
| System | $ / sq ft in an ADU | If it scaled with floor area | Fixed per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$10 | $7 | — |
| Foundation | $15–$21 | $15 | — |
| Framing | $24–$30 | $24 | — |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $30–$38 | $30 | — |
| Plumbing | $26–$32 | $15 | 55% |
| Electrical | $17–$22 | $12 | 35% |
| HVAC | $21–$27 | $14 | 45% |
| Insulation | $7–$9 | $7 | — |
| Interior finishes | $30–$40 | $26 | 15% |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $17–$26 | $10 | 55% |
The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.
What the Sidney code says about accessory units
Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.
| District | Min lot | Setbacks F / S / R | Max height | ADU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential R-1 | 0.24 ac | 35 / 4 / - ft | 35 ft | No |
| Residential R-1A | 0.24 ac | 35 / 4 / - ft | 35 ft | No |
| Residential R-2 | 0.24 ac | 35 / 4 / - ft | 35 ft | No |
| Residential R-3 | 0.24 ac | 20 / - / - ft | 40 ft | No |
| Commercial B-1 | 0.24 ac | 20 / - / - ft | 40 ft | No |
| Commercial B-2 | 0.24 ac | 20 / - / - ft | 40 ft | No |
| General Industrial | — | — | — | No |
Residential R-1 - The rear yard must be at least as deep as the principal building is tall, and the 4 ft side yard must also keep at least 12 ft from any existing building on an adjacent lot.
- Any lot with two sides fronting a public street is a corner lot, and every yard facing a street must meet the full front yard standard.
- A lot in a subdivision whose approved plan, filed with the Village and the Delaware County Clerk, shows a shallower front yard keeps that filed figure.
- An unenclosed porch or deck on piers, even if roofed, may project up to 12 ft into a required front, side or rear yard (§ 215-20C).
- An accessory building may sit 3 ft from a side or rear lot line but not within 12 ft of an existing dwelling.
Residential R-1A - The rear yard must be at least as deep as the principal building is tall, and the 4 ft side yard must also keep at least 12 ft from any existing building on an adjacent lot.
- A townhouse development is stated as area per unit rather than a lot minimum: 5,000 sq ft of total development area per unit, so a 2-acre site carries about seventeen townhouses.
- Townhouse developments have their own minimum requirements under § 215-8.
- Any lot with two sides fronting a public street is a corner lot, and every yard facing a street must meet the full front yard standard.
- A lot in a subdivision whose approved plan, filed with the Village and the Delaware County Clerk, shows a shallower front yard keeps that filed figure.
Residential R-2 - A two-family dwelling is permitted as of right on the same 10,500 sq ft lot that R-1 requires for one, with no per-unit density standard or added land for the second unit (§ 215-9A).
- The rear yard must be at least as deep as the principal building is tall.
- The 4 ft side yard must also keep at least 12 ft from any existing building on an adjacent lot.
- Any lot with two sides fronting a public street is a corner lot, and every yard facing a street must meet the full front yard standard.
- A lot in a subdivision whose approved plan, filed with the Village and the Delaware County Clerk, shows a shallower front yard keeps that filed figure.
- An unenclosed porch or deck on piers, even if roofed, may project up to 12 ft into a required front, side or rear yard (§ 215-20C).
- An accessory building may sit 3 ft from a side or rear lot line but not within 12 ft of an existing dwelling.
Residential R-3 - Each side yard must be at least one third of the principal building's height and the rear yard at least its full height, so a 40 ft building needs 13 ft 4 in on each side and a 24 ft one needs eight feet.
- A multiple dwelling needs not less than 1,000 sq ft for each dwelling unit (§ 215-10E(1)), and the 10,500 sq ft lot minimum still applies, but that lot then carries up to 10 units.
- Any lot with two sides fronting a public street is a corner lot, and every yard facing a street must meet the full front yard standard.
Commercial B-1 - The figures shown apply to a residential lot, which takes the R-3 requirements in full. A nonresidential lot has no area, density or yard requirements, except R-3's side and rear yards where it adjoins an existing residential lot or district.
- A nonresidential building's maximum height here is 50 ft.
- Each side yard must be at least one third of the principal building's height, and the rear yard at least its full height; at 40 ft that is 13 ft 4 in per side, at 24 ft eight feet.
- In the B-1A overlay, on Main Street between the railroad and Bridge Street and parts of seven side streets, every street-level storefront must be commercial use only (§ 215-12C).
Commercial B-2 - The figures shown apply to a residential lot, which takes the R-3 requirements in full. A nonresidential lot has no area, density or yard requirements, except R-3's side and rear yards where it adjoins an existing residential lot or district.
- Each side yard must be at least one third of the principal building's height, and the rear yard at least its full height; at 40 ft that is 13 ft 4 in per side, at 24 ft eight feet.
- A nonresidential building's height cap is 50 ft, and the Planning Board may allow more where special conditions require it.
- B-2 adds hotels, lodging and rooming houses, motels, tourist homes, motor vehicle sales and wholesale businesses to the B-1 uses, and certain light manufacturing by special permit.
General Industrial - Under § 215-14D, no area, height, density or yard requirement applies in I-1, and § 215-14A permits all uses not otherwise prohibited by law except residential uses.
- A use that is noxious or injurious by dust, smoke, refuse, odour, fumes, noise or vibration is prohibited, though the Planning Board may allow it by special use permit with conditions.
- Adult uses are allowable only in I-1, under the separation and concentration rules of § 215-14E.
- Off-street parking follows § 215-15.
Size limits on record in Sidney
Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Sidney:
- Residential R-1The R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
- Residential R-1AThe R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
- Residential R-2The R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
- Residential R-3The R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
- Commercial B-1The R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
- Commercial B-2The R-2 two-family dwelling and the R-3 multiple-family dwelling both sit on the same 10,500 sq ft minimum lot.
Costs an ADU adds that a house does not
- Septic and water A second dwelling adds bedrooms to the design flow, which on an unsewered parcel often means expanding or replacing the existing system rather than tapping it. This is the single most common reason an ADU budget moves after design, and it is site-specific enough that no model should quote it - get it evaluated early.
- Utility service A detached unit needs power run to it, and whether it goes on its own meter or subfeeds the main house changes both the cost and the permit path.
- Access and parking Many codes require an added parking space for the accessory unit, and a detached unit usually needs a driveway extension or a path, both of which count against a lot-coverage or impervious-surface cap.
- Short-term rentalsNo local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. Short-term rental rules here are not confirmed: the Village code has no short-term rental law, and that is not permission. Confirm with the Village Code Enforcement Officer before counting on the use. Separate question from whether you can build the unit.
- Zoning codeecode360.com/12895440
Sizing up a specific parcel in Sidney?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building a full house instead?
A standard-finish house in Sidney runs $191–250/sq ft, about $345k–450k at 1,800 sq ft , plus roughly $19,280 for a conforming lot. See what it costs to build a house in Sidney.
ADU cost in nearby towns
All Delaware County towns: Andes · Delhi · Franklin · Middletown · Sidney · Walton · Delhi (Village) · Hancock (Village) · Walton (Village)
More on Sidney: Can you build an ADU here? · Zoning for new construction · Delaware County build cost
ADU cost in Sidney: common questions
How much does it cost to build an ADU in Sidney, NY?
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Village of Sidney runs roughly $185k–245k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $125k–160k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.
Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Sidney?
Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $233–305/sq ft against $191–250/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.
Are ADUs allowed in Sidney?
Village of Sidney has 7 districts. All districts prohibit ADUs. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker or confirm with the building department before you spend money on design.
Can I rent an ADU in Sidney short term?
No local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission for Village of Sidney. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.
ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Delaware County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the Village of Sidney vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed 2026-08-20; verify with the municipality before relying on any answer. Sources: the Offsite / Aldo cost engine and zoning dataset.